2018-Best Debut Musical Theatre School - Garden Street: Seeds of Success at Access Broadway

May 9, 2018

 

Garden Street School of the Performing Arts rises to the top, winning the title of 2018 Best Debut Musical Theatre School at the Access Broadway Competition held in Valley Forge from May 4 - 6, 2018. These talented performers competed against students from 15 other studios/performing arts centers and walked away with the highest awards. Owners Annie and Dan McLoughlin couldn't be prouder of their spectacular students' accomplishments and shared that this honor is a dream come true. Next stop . . . Access Broadway's 2018 Grand National Finals will be held July 2 - 7 in Cape May, New Jersey.  Here we go! This team is ready to ride the Jersey shore wave to victory!

 

Congratulations to All of Our Stars!

 

Individual

Jack Casey

•Feiffer's People (Platinum) 1st Place Overall & 1st Place Acting Comedy - 6 and under

•Scout (Platinum) 2nd Place Overall & 1st Place Acting Dramatic - 6 and under

•Mr. Cellophane (Platinum) 3rd Place Overall & 1st Place Broadway Ballad - 6 and under

•Razzle Dazzle (High Gold)

 

Sophia Choudury

•Get on Your Feet  (Platinum)  2nd Place Overall Vocalist - 9 -10 & 1st Place Broadway Uptempo

•This Girl Is on Fire (Platinum ) 2nd Place Overall Vocalist - 9 - 10

•Gordon's Comics  (High Gold)

•Reflection (Gold)
 

Grace Connolly

•The Glory of Love (Platinum) 2nd Place Overall & 1st Place Lyrical Dance - 9 - 10

•In My Own Little Corner (High Gold)

•The Other One (High Gold)

 

Carys DeMar

•I Want to Go to Hollywood (High Gold)

 

Joia DeMar

•Hero (High Gold) 4th Place Overall Dancer - 9 - 10

•Little Secret (High Gold) 3rd Place Overall Dancer - 9 - 10

 

Annalise Dominguez

•Nothing (Platinum) 1st Place Broadway Uptempo & 3rd Place Overall Best Jr. Vocalist - 11 -12

•How Far I'll Go (High Gold) 4th Place Overall Best Jr. Vocalist - 11 -12

•Halo (High Gold)

 

Finn Douglas

•Copacabana (Platinum) 1st Place Concert Uptempo &

2nd Place Overall Best Jr. Vocalist Diva Division - 9 - 10

•Mama, A Rainbow (Platinum) 1st Place Broadway Ballad &

1st Place Best Jr. Vocalist Diva Division - 9 - 10

Grateful (Platinum) 1st Place Concert Ballad & 3rd Place Best Jr. Vocalist Diva Division - 9 - 10

 

Sophia Duke

•Once Upon a Time (Platinum) 1st Place Overall Best Teen Actor/Vocalist

& Best Broadway Ballad - 13 - 14

•Here I Am (High Gold) 1st Place Broadway Tempo &

4th Place Overall Best Teen Actor/Vocalist - 13 - 14

•Don't You Worry 'Bout a Thing (High Gold) 5th Place Overall Best Teen Actor/Vocalist - 13 - 14

•Lemonade Stand (High Gold) 6th Place Overall Best Teen Actor/Vocalist 13 - 14

 

Akira Hinson-Ekon

•Something About Me (Gold)

 

Nirvaan Pal

•Everybody Wants to Be Sondheim (Platinum) 1st Place Overall Vocalist - 9 -10 &

1st Place Concert Uptempo

•My Petersburg (Platinum) 3rd Place Overall Vocalist - 9 - 10

•Different (High Gold)

 

Bella Rostan

•Anne Frank (High Gold) 6th Place Overall Acting - 9 - 10

•Acting Class (High Gold)

 

Adele Tanini

•Wouldn't It Be Loverly (High Gold) 4th Place Overall Vocalist - 9 - 10

•Journey to the Past (High Gold)

•Get Back Up Again (Gold)

Duets/Trios and Group Pieces

 

You Give Love A Bad Name - (High Gold)

 

Dancing Fool - (Gold)

 

God's Heard Her Prayer - (Platinum) 2nd Place Overall Best Musical Theatre Performance &

1st Place Group Broadway Vocal 

 

Guess I Miss You - (Platinum) 1st Place Overall Best Young Performance 7 - 8

 

Stand Up - (High Gold) 5th place overall Musical Theater Duet/Trio

 

A Whole New World - (High Gold) 4th  Place Overall Musical Theatre Duet/Trio &

1st Place Broadway Ballad 9 - 10

 

Hit The Road Jack - (High Gold) 3rd Place Overall Mini Performance Duet/Trio

 

Something Stupid - (High Gold)

 

Speaking French - (High Gold) 6th Place Overall Dance Duet/Trio

 

If Mama Was Married - (Gold)

 

Space Between - (High Gold) 6th Place Overall Musical Theatre Duet/Trio

 

Romeo and Juliet - (High Gold) 2nd Place Overall Mini Performance Duet/Trio

 

Pink Panther - (High Gold)

 

Suddenly Seymour - (High Gold) 3rd Place Overall Musical Theatre Duet/Trio &

1st Place Broadway Ballad 11 - 12

 

Le Jazz Hot - (High Gold) 7th Place Overall Musical Theatre Duet/Trio 

 

Secret Garden - (Platinum) 2nd Place Overall Musical Theatre Duet/Trio &

1st Place Acting Dramatic 9 - 10

 

I'll Be There - (High Gold)

 

Boy - (High Gold) 5th Place Overall Dance Duet/Trio

 

Reel Around The Sun - (Platinum) 2nd Place Overall Best Dance Group 9 - 12 &

1st Place Group Open Dance & Nominated for Best Overall Choreography 

 

Third Class - (High Gold)  3rd Place Overall Best Musical Theatre Performance & 

1st Place Group Acting

 

You're A Good Man Charlie Brown - (Platinum) 1st Place Best Musical Theatre Performance &

1st Place Group Production

 

All Star Awards

Jack Casey  - 1st Place Title Winner Best All-Star Performer 8 & Under

Jack Casey  - 1st Place Title Winner Best All-Star Actor 8 & Under

Sophia Choudury - -2nd Runner Up Jr. Vocalist 9 - 12

Grace Connolly  - 1st Runner Up All Star Performer 9 to 12

Annalise Dominguez - -1st Runner Up Miss Jr. Vocalist 9 to 12

Finn Douglas -  1st Place Title 

Finn Douglas - 1st Place Title Winner Jr. All-Star Vocalist 9 to 12 Diva Division

Sophia Duke - -1st Runner Up Teen Vocalist 13 to 16

Nirvaan Pal - 1st Runner Up Mr. Jr Vocalist 9 - 12

Bella Rostan - 1st Runner Up Jr. Acting 9 to 12

Adele Tanini  - 3rd Runner Up Jr. Vocalist 9 - 12


 

 

 

 

Please reload

Featured Posts

Join our new FREE Musical Theatre Program starting in September

June 8, 2019

1/6
Please reload

Recent Posts
Please reload

Follow Us
  • Facebook Basic Square
  • Twitter Basic Square
  • Google+ Basic Square

© 2019 by Garden Street School of the Performing Arts.